Philippines Partnership for Sustainable Agriculture (PPSA)

Privacy Policy
 

The Philippines Partnership for Sustainable Agriculture (PPSA), a multi-stakeholder partnership platform, is committed to protect and respect data privacy, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, including the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its implementing rules and regulations (IRR). 

 

PPSA adheres to and values your data privacy rights, and makes sure that all personal data collected from you, our clients and customers who are identified as members, partners, beneficiaries, consultants, speakers, researchers, or contractors, are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

What type of information do we collect? 

We may collect and process the following personal data from you whenever you engage with us, in any purpose: 

  1. Name

  2. Contact details, including emails, personal or business phone number

  3. Affiliation and position

  4. Type and terms of engagement

  5. Information captured and collected by a third-party application that we are using

 

How do we collect your information?

PPSA may collect personal data and information whenever you:

  • Visit our website

  • Open our newsletters

  • Register to our events

  • Answer our surveys

  • Communicate with us through email or any other channels

 

By visiting our website, a third-party application provides us with your IP address, search terms you used, website pages and internal links accessed on our site, date and time you visited the site, your geolocation, referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site, and your operating system or web browser type. 

 

By opening our newsletter, a third-party application produces a report with your location, time you opened the newsletter, type of device you used, your web browser, number of clicks you do, and the links you click in the newsletter. 

By registering to our events, we personally (in case of a physical event) or a third-party (in case of an online event) collects your name, contact details, affiliation, time you registered, your photos, or recordings. 

 

By answering our surveys, we or a third-party collects and processes your name, contact details, responses or comments. 

 

By communicating with us, we collect your name, email address, agreements, your inputs and insights, queries, or concerns. 

 

By engaging with us in any manner, you agree that we collect, store, and protect your information for the purpose of engagement, partnership, information dissemination, communication, and invitation. 

 

What does the PPSA do with your information?

We collect, record, organize, store, update, retrieve, use or consolidate your information when you engage with PPSA for the purposes of maintaining our relationship with you, as our client. 

 

How does the PPSA protect your information?

The information we collect is utilized solely for the purposes of engagement, partnership, communication and invitation. Only the PPSA and Grow Asia team have access to the information.

 

We use third-party applications, both online and offline, to store your information. The collected information is retained by PPSA and the storage is deleted every 10 years.

 

Will PPSA share your information?

With your concurrence, PPSA will share or disclose your information to deliver its purpose, especially on partnering with stakeholders or disseminating information to the general public. The following are the instances where your information will be disclosed:

  • Publicizing event posters and invitation, especially you as a partner or speaker, that may include your name, designation and affiliation 

  • Presenting and sharing reports or post-event documents that may include your name, affiliation, photo, and recordings. 

  • Suggesting your organization or affiliation to another organization or individual to facilitate potential partnerships, with your approval.

 

What are your rights as a data subject?

You, as the data subject, have rights under the DPA, which include the following:

  • The right to access his/her personal information;

  • The right to make corrections to his/her personal information;

  • The right to object to the processing of his/her personal information;

  • The right to erasure or blocking of his/her personal information;

  • The right to be informed of the existence of processing of his/her personal information;

  • The right to damages;

  • The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact:

 

PPSA Secretariat

secretariat@ppsa-ph.org

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The PPSA Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. This privacy policy was developed on 06 August 2020.